Home | Webi | Site Map | Contact us | Follow us!  Facebook Icon  Linkedin Icon | | Français

Privacy Policy

Note: This Legal Notice also covers Desjardins Financial Security Life Assurance Company, its affiliated companies; their officers, directors, agents, representatives and employees; and any other persons associated with the creation of this site.

 

Information For Website Users
Your Opinions and Concerns Matter to Us
Changes to the Policy

 

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network, SFL Partner of Desjardins Financial Security, SFL Investments and Desjardins Financial Security Investments Inc. know how important the security and confidentiality of your personal information is to you.

Insurance companies are subject to provincials and federal laws for the protection of personal information, notably the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network, SFL Partner of Desjardins Financial Security, SFL Investments and Desjardins Financial Security Investments Inc. take all the necessary measures to comply with these laws.

 

Information For Website Users

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network, SFL Partner of Desjardins Financial Security, SFL Investments and Desjardins Financial Security Investments Inc. gather personal information, i.e., information relating specifically to you, including your name, address, or email, only when you supply it to us of your own free will.

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network, SFL Partner of Desjardins Financial Security, SFL Investments and Desjardins Financial Security Investments Inc. undertake to protect your personal information using the appropriate security measures. If you would like to know more about the measures we have taken, please consult the section "Security".

This site uses cookies. While cookies enable the site to identify you as a specific user, they do not recognize you by your name or other personal information. You can program your browser to refuse cookies. However, choosing this option can deny you access to certain services offered by Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network, SFL Partner of Desjardins Financial Security, SFL Investments and Desjardins Financial Security Investments Inc.. If you would like more information on cookies, please go to the section "Security"

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network, SFL Partner of Desjardins Financial Security, SFL Investments and Desjardins Financial Security Investments Inc. may gather information for statistical purposes, for instance, to determine the relative popularity of each site page, the average number of pages accessed per visitor, and the average time each visitor spends on the site. None of this information is linked to you as an individual visitor. We use it only for in-house audit purposes and to help us improve our site.

Surveys and Contests: By completing a survey or entering a contest, you share with us your opinion, response, or any other information you care to provide. We may use this information in our survey results and post them on our Website. In the case of contests, we use your entry for draw purposes only.

 

Your Opinions and Concerns Matter to Us

We welcome all your comments, questions, and concerns. Your opinions are important to us.

Contact us at

Privacy Officer
Desjardins Financial Security
200 rue des Commandeurs
Lévis, Quebec  G6V 6R2

Phone: 1 877 828-7800
Fax: (418) 833-5077
E-mail: privacy@dfs.ca

Please note that when you email us, we use your email address only to respond to your inquiries.

If, for any reason, you feel uncomfortable about submitting personal information over the Internet, you may do so by phone or fax instead.

 

Changes to the Policy

Desjardins Financial Security Independent Network, SFL Partner of Desjardins Financial Security, SFL Investments and Desjardins Financial Security Investments Inc. reserve the right to alter this policy at any time.